Privacy Policy

Wholesome Health Hub is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au.

Effective Date: February 15, 2021.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers. We may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you, such as (for example) the domain name and IP address of your computer.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via correspondence by telephone, by email, via our website https://wholesomehealthhub.com, from your website, from media and publications, and from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Notice to International users

Wholesome Health Hub’s operations are located primarily in Australia. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred to Australia. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described herein.

Notice to Children Under Thirteen

Wholesome Health Hub does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. Our website is not intended for those who are under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you may not provide information to Wholesome Health Hub.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Wholesome Health Hub will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Changes

This Policy may change from time to time and will remain available here on our website. Your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to this Policy.

Notification of Changes

If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update the bottom of the page with the date last updated. It is your responsibility to review these terms often, as they are subject to change.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@wholesomehealthhub.com.

Last Updated: February 15, 2021

Terms & Conditions

Parties

Wholesome Health Hub (Provider)

You – the person using the provider’s website or procuring the Provider’s services (Customer)

 

1. When the agreement becomes legally binding

The Agreement will form a binding agreement between the parties when:

  • Customer uses Provider’s website; or

  • uses the Service to book an Appointment.

 

2. General

  • The Provider operates a business and website that provides educational resources and nutritional consultations conducted by qualified nutritionists.

  • The Agreement applies to all aspects of the relationship between Customer and Provider, including without limitation:

    • the Services;

    • Customer’s use of Provider’s website;

    • all communications between Customer and Provider.

 

3. Provider Responsibilities

  • Subject to the Agreement, Provider will provide Services to Customer.

  • Customer acknowledges that Customer, and not Provider, is responsible for enforcing the Customer’s contractual or other rights against nutritionists.

  • Provider will keep Customer’s and patients’ confidential information confidential and only share it:

    • to the extent necessary to provide the Services;

    • to comply with the law or a court order; or

    • with Customer’s written consent.

 

4. Customer Responsibilities

  • Customer is responsible for the information it provides to Provider.

  • Customer warrants it is authorised to arrange appointments for the persons for whom it books appointments.

  • Customer will cooperate reasonably and in good faith with the Provider. Customer agrees to:

    • inform provider of all matters necessary for it to provide the Services safely;

    • provide the Provider with such licences as are necessary to provide the Services; and

    • respond in a timely manner to Provider’s inquiries related to the Services.

 

5. Quotes and information

  • A quote or indication of a price issued by Provider is an invitation to provide a service, not a contractual offer.

  • There may be technical or administrative errors in a quote or other informational materials provided by Provider.

 

6. Fees and payment

  • Customer must pay Provider the amounts set out on the relevant Services page (all in Australian Dollars) at wholesomehealthhub.com, or agreed to by the Customer for Appointments and other Services. 

  • Payment is due at the time of booking.

  • Customer authorises Provider to effect automatic payment transactions for such fees by debit or credit card on a session-to-session basis and agrees to do all things necessary to facilitate such automatic payments.

  • Customer is responsible for paying all government charges or duties of any kind incurred in or in connection with Provider’s provision of credit, or supply of Services. Such charges include without limitation all stamp duties, GST, financial institution duties, and any other charges or duties of a like kind.

  • Payment will be deemed to have been made when Provider has received cleared funds in its bank account.

 

7. Cancellation of appointments and Refunds

  • Due to the nature of the services, refunds are not provided unless it is at the Provider’s discretion.

  • Provider reserves the right to cancel or reschedule Appointments.

  • Customer may reschedule an Appointment up to 24 hours before the Appointment free of charge.

  • If a Customer cancels an Appointment less than 24 hours but greater than 12 hours before the Appointment, Provider may provide 50% of the fee paid as credit towards a future Appointment.

  • If Customer cancels an Appointment less than 12 hours before the Appointment, Provider may consider the appointment lost or used. 

 

8. Failure to pay

If Customer fails to pay Provider any amount under the Agreement on the due date for payment, or if Customer does not maintain sufficient funds in its account and as a result automatic payment fails, Provider may immediately do any or all of the following, without any liability, until all overdue fees are paid:

  • charge Customer interest on the overdue amount at a rate of 10.15%;

  • suspend Customer’s use of any or all of the Services and cancel the Customer’s Appointments;

  • terminate the Agreement;

  • initiate proceedings against Customer to recover the overdue amount (despite any dispute resolution clause in the Agreement); and

  • recover all costs in relation to any action taken against Customer to recover overdue amounts, including but not limited to legal costs and outlays on a full indemnity basis.

 

9. Provider’s set-off rights

  • Provider, after having demanded payment of a sum overdue, may apply any payment paid by Customer, against:

    • Provider’s costs and disbursements in recovering the sum due;

    • any interest accrued; or

    • the amount overdue.

  • Provider may at any time set off any amount Customer owes to Provider against any amount Provider may then owe to Customer.

 

10. Amendment to Agreement

Provider may amend the Agreement with notice to Customer. If Customer does not accept the amendment to the Agreement, Customer may terminate the Agreement immediately with notice to Provider.

 

11. Termination

  • Either party may terminate this agreement at any time by giving 2 weeks’ notice to the other party.

  • Termination of the Agreement shall not affect Customer’s obligation to pay any outstanding Fees or other amounts in relation to Services.

 

12. Exclusion of express warranties

Except as expressly provided in the Agreement, Provider makes no warranties or guarantees that:

  • Nutrition advice and other services facilitated by Provider are suitable for the person receiving them;

  • treatment provided by nutritionists will be effective;

  • nutritionist tests, surveys and assessment tools are free from defects or are effective diagnostic tools.

 

13. Limitations, exclusions and indemnities subject to the law

All limitations, exclusions and indemnities in the Agreement are subject to Non Excludable Conditions to the extent of any inconsistency, and apply to the fullest extent permissible by the law.

 

14. Limitation of liability

Provider excludes all other liability to Customer for any Costs, including Consequential Loss, suffered or incurred directly or indirectly by Customer in connection with the Agreement or the Services, including in connection with:

  • any act or omission of the Provider, or any related body corporate under or in relation to the Agreement;

  • any act or omission by a nutritionist from whom the Customer has received treatment, or with whom Customer has an Appointment;

  • negligence or misconduct of a nutritionist with whom Provider has facilitated an Appointment;

  • the Provider’s breach of the Agreement;

  • arrangement of Appointments by persons other than Customer

  • the termination of the Agreement;

  • the Customer’s failure to fulfil its obligations under the Agreement;

  • any Appointment cancellation;

  • any unauthorised activity by a third party in relation to the Services, or the Customer’s or Customer’s nominee’s personal information;

  • any personal injury or death arising directly or indirectly in connection with the Agreement;

  • any loss or damage to property arising directly or indirectly in connection with the Agreement;

  • failure of any third party component including, without limitation, software failure, hardware failure, network failure, or power failure;

  • incorrect, corrupt or lost data;

  • computer virus, trojan and other malware in connection with the Services;

  • security vulnerabilities in relation to the Services or any breach of security that results in unauthorised access to or corruption of Data or data;

  • failure of any third party software including, without limitation, the operating system and any other software;

  • failure of any third party component including, without limitation, hardware failure, network failure, or power failure;

  • reliance on nutritionists’ advice;

  • Customer’s failure to provide sufficient access or accurate information for the Provider to provide the Services;

The foregoing limitation applies however the Costs are caused whether they arise in contract, tort (including by Provider’s negligence), or under statute.

 

Implied Conditions

To the fullest extent available under the law, Provider excludes all implied guarantees, conditions and warranties from the Agreement and the Services, except any Non Excludable Condition.

 

Non Excludable Conditions

Where a Non Excludable Condition is deemed to apply, to the fullest extent possible under the law, Provider limits its liability for any breach to:

  • In the case of goods:

    • the re-supply of the goods or payment of the cost of the re-supply of the goods; or

    • the replacement or repair of the goods or payment of the cost of replacement or repair of the goods; and

  • In the case of services:

    • the re-supply of the services affected by the breach; or

    • the payment of the cost of such re-supply of the services.

 

15. General indemnity

Customer indemnifies the Indemnified against all Costs suffered or incurred by the Indemnified, however caused, arising wholly or partially, directly or indirectly, in connection with the Agreement or Customer’s use of the Services, including in connection with:

  • Customer’s breach of the Agreement;

  • Customer’s breach of warranty including Customer’s warranty as to its authorisation to book Appointments;

  • the Provider’s enforcement of its rights in connection with the Agreement, including legal costs on a full indemnity basis;

  • any harm to, claim or action by a nutritionist or other third party arising directly or indirectly from the Customer’s use of the Services;

  • any personal injury or death arising directly or indirectly out of the Customer’s conduct or the conduct of any person for whom Customer has booked an Appointment;

  • any damage to property arising directly or indirectly out of the Customer’s conduct or the conduct of a person for whom the Customer has booked an appointment;

  • any negligent or unlawful act or omission by the Customer, or a person for whom the Customer has booked an Appointment, in connection with the Services;

  • the Provider’s, a nutritionist’s, or a third party’s reliance on a misleading representation made by a Customer;

  • the Customer’s breach of Privacy Law;

  • the Customer’s failure to fulfil any of its obligations in the “Privacy” clause of the Agreement;

  • any complaints process initiated by a person under Privacy Law; or

  • any other cost incurred by the Provider as a result of a person pursuing rights conferred upon them by Privacy Law.

 

16. Conditions of Indemnity

  • The Indemnified may make a claim under indemnities in the Agreement in relation to a Cost before having incurred the Cost, or before making a payment in relation to the Cost.

  • The indemnities in the Agreement shall be in addition to any damages for breach of contract to which Provider may be entitled. Nothing in the indemnities in the Agreement will be construed so as to prevent Provider from claiming damages in relation to Customer’s breach of any term of the Agreement.

  • Each indemnity in the Agreement is a continuing obligation, separate and independent from the other obligations of the parties and survives termination of the Agreement for whatever reason.

 

17. Provider’s privacy practices

  • Provider may collect and store Data.

  • Customer consents to Provider’s collection, use and disclosure of Data in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

  • Provider’s Privacy Policy explains, among other things:

    • how and why Provider collects and stores Data; and

    • under what conditions Provider shares Data.

  • Provider may amend the Privacy Policy at its sole discretion.

  • Provider makes no warranties or guarantees, implied or express, in respect of the retention of or continued accessibility of any Data.

  • Provider may store the Data “offsite”. The Data storage location will not affect the laws that govern any agreement arising under the Agreement.

  • At the request of Customer, Provider will take reasonable steps to delete Data about Customer stored by Provider where appropriate.

  • The businesses that Provider contracts with to support its business are committed to protecting the confidentiality of Data, however, Provider reserves the right to permit those businesses to access, view and review any of Customer’s Data in order to support Provider’s business and comply with any relevant laws, including in the following circumstances:

    • as contemplated by the Privacy Policy;

    • if a government agency or regulatory body lawfully and specifically requests them to do so;

    • when performing routine backup and restore operations, virus scan and virus removal, spam and content filtering; or

    • when such access, view or review is urgent and necessary to protect personal safety, perform troubleshooting, restore systems operation in the event of a server failure, or prevent a server failure, service outage or other damage.

 

18. Customer privacy obligations:

  • Customer, in receiving the Services, agrees not to do anything that would compromise Provider’s compliance with its Privacy Policy.

  • If Customer provides Data to Provider about any third party, for example when the Customer arranges an Appointment for a third party or third parties, Customer warrants that:

    • Customer has notified that person of the personal information Customer has disclosed to Provider; and

    • Customer has obtained consent to Provider’s use of that personal information in accordance with Provider’s Privacy Policy.

 

19. Communications:

  • Communications must be in writing.

  • Either party may serve any Communication on the other party by sending it to that party’s email address. The Customer’s email address for Communications is the address set out on the Customer’s completed questionnaire upon booking, submitted via https://wholesomehealthhub.as.me/. The Provider’s email address is info@wholesomehealthhub.com

  • A Communication by email will be taken to have been received by the addressee 24 hours after the email was sent, unless the party sending the email knows or reasonably ought to suspect that the email was not delivered to the addressee’s domain specified in the email address.

 

20. Inconsistency with other documents

If the Agreement are inconsistent with any other document between the parties, the Agreement prevails to the extent of the inconsistency.

 

21. Governing law

The laws of Queensland govern the Agreement. Each of the parties hereby submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of courts with jurisdiction there.

 

22. Amendment

The Agreement may only be amended by an agreement in writing duly executed by each party.

 

23. Assignment

Customer cannot assign, novate or otherwise transfer any of its rights or obligations under the Agreement without the prior written consent of Provider. Provider may assign, novate or otherwise transfer any of its rights or obligations under any contract arising from the Agreement to a third party without notice to, or the prior consent of, Customer, but if Provider requires, Customer will sign any documents to give effect to an assignment, novation or transfer by Provider under this clause.

 

24. Unforeseen events

  • The obligations of Provider under the Agreement are suspended to the extent that an Unforeseen Event affects them, as long as the Unforeseen Event continues. However, if an Unforeseen Event continues for more than 40 Business Days, Provider may terminate the Agreement by notice in writing to Customer of not less than 10 Business Days.

  • The occurrence of an Unforeseen Event does not suspend the obligation of Customer to pay any money under the Agreement.

  • A party claiming an Unforeseen Event must use their best endeavours to remove, overcome or minimise the effects of that Unforeseen Event as quickly as possible.

 

25. Time is of the essence

Time is of the essence for the performance of Customer’s obligations.

 

26. General and interpretation

Further assurances

The parties agree to do everything required to give full effect to the Agreement.

Entire agreement

The Agreement and any other document incorporated by reference constitute the entire legal agreement. The parties agree that they have not relied on any representation or statements outside the terms of the Agreement.

Counterparts

The documents constituting the Agreement may be executed in multiple counterparts. The counterparts will be read as 1 legal document.

Waiver

No right or obligation under the Agreement will be waived unless the waiver is explicitly waived in writing.

Severance

Any unenforceable or invalid term of the Agreement will only be severed to the extent of the unenforceability or invalidity without affecting any other term in the Agreement.

Binding on successors

The Agreement is binding on each party’s successors and permitted assigns.

Agreement expenses

The parties will cover their own expenses in preparing the Agreement documents.

Interpretation

Unless the terms and conditions of the Agreement explicitly state otherwise, the Agreement will be interpreted as follows:

  • a reference to a party includes that party’s permitted assigns, administrators, successors, executors, legal representatives and any novated party;

  • any reference to a trustee includes any substituted or additional trustee;

  • unless used for the usual grammatical purpose, inverted commas around a term indicate industry jargon that will be interpreted according to how that term would be understood by an individual with expertise in the relevant industry;

  • “including”, “includes” or any derivation of those words does not limit the matter in question to the things specifically mentioned in the applicable context;

  • where a term is defined, other grammatical forms of that term will be taken to have the same meaning;

  • headings are for convenience and will not affect interpretation;

  • words in the singular will be taken to include the plural and also the opposite;

  • “$” means the Australian dollar;

  • a reference to a document will be to that document as updated, varied or amended;

  • a document referenced by the Agreement will not take precedence over the referencing document;

  • when any kind of legislative instrument is referenced, the reference will be taken to be that instrument as updated or substituted for by the legislative body in any way;

  • where a “URL” is mentioned, the non-operation of the “URL” will not render the rights and obligations associated with it invalid;

  • any referenced digital resource may be replaced with another digital resource that is a “copy” of the original resource;

  • a reference to a party’s conduct includes omissions as well as acts;

  • if a party is described as having discretion in a matter, the discretion in that matter will be interpreted as sole and absolute; and

  • where a party is required to do “anything necessary”, this includes executing agreements and other legal instruments.

27. Definitions:

Agreement

means the legally binding agreement embodied in this document entitled “Terms and Conditions”.

Appointments

means appointments with qualified nutritionists, including telephone appointments, video conferencing calls and in-person visits.

Australian Consumer Law

means the Australian Consumer Law set out in Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

Business Days

means a day (other than a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday) on which banks are open for general banking business in Brisbane.

Communication, Communications

means any written communication including each notice, consent, approval, request and demand) under or in connection with the Agreement.

Consequential Loss

means loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of anticipated savings or business, pure economic loss, loss of data, loss of value of equipment (other than the cost of repair), loss of opportunity or expectation loss, and any other form of consequential, special, indirect, punitive or exemplary loss or damages.

Cost, Costs

means any costs, expenses, losses, damages, claims, demands, proceedings, and other liability.

Data

means personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth)) the Customer provides to the Provider.

Indemnified

means Provider and its directors, employees, contractors and agents and any psychologist with whom the Provider facilitates an Appointment with the Customer.

Insolvency Event

means in respect of a party (the Insolvent), the appointment of an administrator, a receiver or receiver and manager in respect of the Insolvent, an application to a court or an order for the winding up of the Insolvent, or where anything analogous or having a substantially similar effect to any of the preceding events occurs.

Non Excludable Condition, Non Excludable Conditions

means any guarantee, condition or warranty (such as the consumer guarantees implied by the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth)), which cannot by law be excluded.

Privacy Policy

means Provider’s Privacy Policy, which may be viewed at https://wholesomehealthhub.com/privacy-policy

Service, Services

means the following services:

  • arranging appointments with qualified nutritionists, including telephone appointments, video conferencing calls and in-person visits;

  • facilitating electronic payment for Appointments;  and

  • managing the documentation and records associated with Appointments.

Unforeseen Event, Unforeseen Events

means an act of war (whether declared or not) or terrorism, the mobilisation of armed forces, civil commotion or riot, natural disaster, industrial action or labour disturbance, currency restriction, embargo, action or inaction by a government agency, a failure of a supplier, public utility or common carrier or computer disruption due to the effects of a virus or other malicious code.